Road Cycling

Road Race victory in cycling championships – Bundaberg Now – Bundaberg Now


Bundaberg’s Nathan Lawley claimed his second Gold Medal at the Queensland Junior Road Cycling Championships yesterday, winning the Under-9 Male Road Race.

DAY TWO:

Eight riders, including Bundaberg’s Nathan Lawley, added the Road Race to their Criterium victories at the Queensland Junior Road Cycling Championships in Bundaberg yesterday.

The Under-13, 11 and 9 Road Races were contested at the Bundaberg Botanical Gardens yesterday morning, with the Under-17 and 15 divisions at South Kolan in the afternoon.

Nathan backed up his Criterium title on Friday afternoon to again lead the charge in the Under-9 Male division over 8km, crossing the line clear of Judd Larkins (Balmoral), with another Balmoral representative Sebastian Urry in third place, in advance of another Bundaberg young gun Ralph Mullins, who had taken Bronze in the Criterium.

Nathan was the home-town’s only Medalist on the Day.

The Balmoral club had clinched the U17 Female Criterium trifecta, but the 64km Road Race was taken out by Hamilton Wheelers’ Quinn Findlay with a power packed performance in 1:55.03, from Akala Keeble (Gold Coast), and Criterium Silver Medalist Eliza Carnes.

Gold Coast was the most successful club on the day, producing six champions – the same number as in the Criterium – with one each to Bundaberg, Hamilton Wheelers, Balmoral, and Townsville.

Noah Blannin, of Gold Coast, completed the Blue Riband U17 Male double, winning a bunch sprint to the line at the end of a tough 64km course in a time of 1:44.08, with Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral) and Harry Schoff (Fraser Coast) picking up their second Silver and Bronze medals respectively.

The other riders to grab their second Gold for the championships were Gold Coast five-some Alex Hewes (U15 Male), Amelie Sanders (U15 Female), Lucas Soegaard (U13 Male), Reilly Dickson (U11 Male), and Lauren Rossiter (U9 Female), and Townsville’s Siena Goulding (U11 Female)

Ava Robbins triumphed for Balmoral, turning the tables on her Criterium conqueror Chloe Buckley (Cairns) in the U13 Female event.

Harry Schoff’s younger brother Oscar also secured his second Bronze medal for the weekend, in the U13 Male division.

The championships conclude today with the Time Trial phase, also at South Kolan from 7am.

Thomas Loadsman, Noah Blannin and Harry Schoff powered to their second Silver, Gold and Bronze respectively at the titles in the Under-17 Male category.

Results:

U17 Male 64km: 1 Noah Blannin (Gold Coast) 1:44.08, 2 Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral), 3 Harry Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U17 Female 64km: 1 Quinn Findlay (Hamilton Wheelers) 1:55.03, 2 Akala Keeble (Gold Coast), 3 Eliza Carnes (Balmoral).

U15 Male 40lm: 1 Alex Hewes (Gold Coast) 1:12.11, 2 Ethan Long (Hamilton Wheelers), 3 Samuel Hilditch (Balmoral).

U15 Female 40km: 1 Amelie Sanders (Gold Coast) 1.14:12, 2 Megan Moore (Balmoral), 3 Alexandra Larsson (Hamilton Wheelers).

U13 Male: 1 Lucas Soegaard (Gold Coast) 32:03, 2 Michael Rossiter (Gold Coast), 3 Oscar Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U13 Female: 1 Ava Robbins (Balmoral) 38:09, 2 Chloe Buckley (Cairns), 3 Isabella Potts (Balmoral).

U11 Male 8km: 1 Reilly Dickson (Gold Coast) 14:11, 2 Max Hilditch (Balmoral), 3 Oscar Brelsford (Balmoral).

U11 Female 8km: 1 Siena Goulding (Townsville) 14:19, 2 Anice Unthank (Balmoral), 3 Maddie Douglas-Savage (Balmoral).

U9 Male 8km: 1 Nathan Lawley (Bundaberg) 15:53, 2 Judd Larkins (Balmoral), 3 Sebastian Urry (Balmoral).

U9 Female 8km: 1 Lauren Rossiter (Gold Coast) 16:48, 2 Adele Dickson (Gold Coast), 3 Georgia Dowling (Hamilton Wheelers).

DAY ONE:

U17 boys: Noah Blannin crosses the line to win the Under-17 Male Time Trial at the Queensland Junior Championships at the Bundaberg Criterium Park yesterday, with the second and third placegetters Thomas Loadsman and Harry Schoff second and third from the left in the photo.

Gold Coast riders dominated the Time Trial phase of the Queensland Junior Road Cycling Championships at the Bundaberg Criterium Park yesterday (Friday), winning six of the 10 divisions, with competitors from four other clubs claiming one title each, Bundaberg, Townsville, Cairns and Balmoral.

The afternoon program started perfectly for host club Bundaberg with their two representatives in the Under-9 Male category, Nathan Lawley, and Ralph Mullins, grabbing Gold and Bronze respectively.

But Gold Coast clinched three quinellas, with Lauren Rossiter and Adele Dickson in U9 Female, Lucas Soegaard and Michael Rossiter (U13 Male), and Amelie Sanders and Eden Sealey-Cunnington (U15 Female).

Their other champions were headed by Noah Blannin, who powered to victory in the Blue Riband Under-17 Male over 25 minutes plus two laps, in advance of Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral) and Fraser Coast’s Harry Schoff.

Alex Hewes and Reilly Dickinson also triumphed for the Coast in U15 and U11 Male respectively.

Balmoral flexed their muscle in Under-17 Female, with their three riders, Keeley Henderson, Eliza Carnes, and Georgia Wilson completing a club trifecta.

Chloe Buckley, of Cairns, and Siena Goulding (Townsville) flew the flag high for North Queensland with their victories in the U13 and U11 Female divisions respectively.

Harry Schoff’s medal was the second Bronze for his family for the day after his younger brother Oscar also placed third in the Under-13 Male Race.

The championships continue today (Saturday) with the Road Race, at the Botanic Gardens for Under-9, 11 and 13 this morning, and South Kolan for Under-15 and 17 this afternoon.

Under-17 Female Medallists Eliza Carnes (Silver), Keeley Henderson (Gold) and Georgia Wilson (Bronze)

Results:

U17 Male: 1 Noah Blannin (Gold Coast), 2 Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral), 3 Harry Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U17 Female: 1 Keeley Henderson (Balmoral), 2 Eliza Carnes (Balmoral), 3 Georgia Wilson (Balmoral).

U15 Male: 1 Alex Hewes (Gold Coast), 2 Ethan Lang (Hamilton Wheelers), 3 Samuel Hilditch (Balmoral).

U15 Female: 1 Amelie Sanders (Gold Coast), 2 Eden Sealey-Cunnington (Gold Coast), 3 Megan Moore (Balmoral).

U13 Male: 1 Lucas Soegaard (Gold Coast), 2 Michael Rossiter (Gold Coast), 3 Oscar Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U13 Female: 1 Chloe Buckley (Cairns), 2 Ava Robbins (Balmoral), 3 Isabella Potts (Balmoral).

U11 Male: 1 Reilly Dickson (Gold Coast), 2 Max Hilditch (Balmoral), 3 Oscar Brelsford (Balmoral).

U11 Female: Siena Goulding (Townsville), 2 Beatrice Mullins, 3 Maddie Douglas-Savage (Balmoral).

U9 Male: 1 Nathan Lawley (Bundaberg), 2 Judd Larkins (Balmoral), 3 Ralph Mullins (Bundaberg).

U9 Female: 1 Lauren Rossiter (Gold Coast), 2 Adele Dickson (Gold Coast), 3 Georgia Dowling (Hamilton).

Councillor Vince Habermann presents the Under-17 Male medals to Thomas Loadsman (Silver), Noah Blannin (Gold) and Harry Schoff (Bronze).

More sport news: Waves the top pick for weekend grand final