Track Cycling

SA team announced for Masters Track Cycling World Championships – In the Bunch

The South African team who will compete in the Masters Track Cycling World Championships in Manchester from October 12 to 19 have been announced by Cycling SA.

These cyclists were selected to participate in either sprint or endurance disciplines.

View the full team below.

Hylton Belitzky is part of the national team who will compete in the Masters Track Cycling World Championships in Manchester in October. Photo: Supplied

Sprint (time-trial, match sprint, team sprint)

Men

35-39
Massimo Guglielmi (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Oswin Booysen (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Matthys Koekemoer (match sprint)
Callie Greeff (team sprint)

40-44
Gert van Der Walt (TT)
Mark Lister Petersen (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Gavin Cannone (match sprint)
Sean Lucien (match sprint)
Jacques van Staden (TT)
Chrispin Fourie (team sprint)
Morne van Greuning (team sprint)
Devaroux Jacobs (team sprint)
Dirk van Zyl (team sprint)

45-49
Steven Salzwedel (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Hylton Belitzky (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Martin van Wyk (match sprint/team sprint)
Luke Pfeiffer (TT)

50-54
Matthew Ferguson (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Clint Saville (match sprint / TT)

55-59
Grenville Scullard (TT/team sprint)
Roberto Gnudi (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Hendrik Grobbelaar (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Wayne Kreunen (match sprint)
Lee Kane (team sprint)
Stephen Marnewick (team sprint)

60-64
Gerrit Schepers (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Robert Maartens (match sprint/TT)
Ian Bradfield (match sprint/TT)

70-74
John Moss (TT)

Women

35-39
Elaine Saaiman (match sprint/TT/team sprint)

40-44
Bianca Holfskamp (match sprint/TT/team sprint)

45-49
Amanda Wray (match sprint/TT/team sprint)

50-54
Maralize Roller (match sprint/TT/team sprint)

55-59
Val Scheppel (match sprint/TT/team sprint)
Diane Scullard (match sprint/TT/team sprint)

Endurance (individual pursuit, scratch race, points race, team pursuit)

Men

35-39
Massimo Guglielmi (IP/scratch/points)
Matthys Koekemoer (scratch)
Callie Greef (IP)

40-44
Gavin Van Aswegen (IP/scratch/points)
Ettiene Retief (IP/scratch/points)
Gavin Cannone (IP/scratch)

45-49
Martin Van Wyk (IP/scratch/points)
Luke Pheiffer (IP/team pursuit)
Hylton Belitzky (IP/scratch/team pursuit)
Jade Gerber (points)
Steven Salzwedel (team pursuit)

50-54
Michael Bevan (IP/scratch/points)
Matthew Ferguson (IP/scratch/team pursuit)
Clint Saville (IP)

55-59
Stephen Marnewick (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)
Roberto Gnudi (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)
Grenville Scullard (scratch)
Wayne Kreunen (points)
Hendrik Grobbelaar (team pursuit)

60-64
Gerrit Schepers (IP/scratch/points)
Robert Maartens (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)
John Moss (IP/scratch/points)

Women

35-39
Elaine Saaiman (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)

40-44
Bianca Holfskamp (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)

45-49
Annerine Wenhold (IP)
Amanda Wray (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)

50-54
Maralize Roller (IP/scratch/points/team pursuit)

55-59
Val Scheppel (IP/scratch/points)
Diane Scullard (IP/scratch)