Track Cycling

Lee wins women’s sprint event at UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup in Hong Kong – Insidethegames.biz



Lee Wai Sze earned victory for the second consecutive day at the International Cycling Union (UCI) Track Cycling Nations Cup at the Hong Kong Velodrome.

Lee was a member of Hong Kong’s women’s team sprint squad yesterday, with the local riders the sole competitors in the event.

The London 2012 Olympic keirin bronze medallist faced a greater challenge in today’s women’s individual sprint competition.

She overcame Guatemala’s Joanne Rodriguez Hacohen and Japanese rider Fuko Umekawa in her quarter and semi-final races.

Lee sealed top step on the podium by beating Japan’s Yuka Kobayshi in straight rides in the final.

Umekawa won bronze by overcoming her compatriot Mina Sato with two wins to her opponent’s one.

The Japanese team enjoyed success in the two elimination races held on the second day of competition.

Yumi Kajihara emerged as the winner of the women’s race ahead of Austria’s Verena Eberhardt, with Spain’s Eukene Larrarte Arteaga eliminated in third place.

The men’s event was won by Eiya Hashimoto, with the Japanese rider holding off the challenge of Spain’s Erik Martorell Haga and Germany’s Moritz Malcharek.

Belarus were able to secure two victories in the scratch races.

Tatsiana Sharakova produced the fastest finish to win the 10-kilometre women’s event, with Japan’s Yumi Kajihara and Spain’s Tania Calvo Barbero rounding off the podium.

Yauheni Karaliok won the 15km men’s race with the Belarusian rider beating Malcharek, who finished the day with a silver and bronze medal.

Japan’s Kazushige Kuboki placed third.

Ashton Lambie was a dominant winner of the men’s individual pursuit, with the American catching his opponent Domenic Weinstein of Germany before the finish in the final.

Weinstein’s teammate Leon Rohde won the bronze medal race in a time of 4min 15.723sec, with Martorell Haga finishing fourth on 4:22.394.

The men’s kilometre time trial saw Germany’s Felix Gross earn victory in 1:00.774.

Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis of Malaysia was second in 1:01.772, with Spain’s Juan Peralta third on 1:02.173.

Competition will continue tomorrow.