Cyclocross

Start Lists: 2019 Rochester Cyclocross UCI C1/C2 Weekend – Cyclocross Magazine

With C1s in the U.S. hard to come by in 2019, this weekend’s Rochester Cyclocross “first day of school” has taken on increased importance in 2019. Not surprisingly, the start lists reflect the race’s designation and calendar placement a week before the Jingle Cross World Cup.

The weekend’s racing takes place at Genesee Valley Park and features a UCI C1 on Saturday and C2 on Sunday. Some riders opted to kick off their season at GO Cross in Roanoke, while a number of the top North American riders and some European guests have targeted the Upstate New York race to start their respective seasons.

We take a quick look at start lists for the weekend’s Elite races (via bikereg.com, as of 9/4, 11:00 p.m. EDT).

This year’s C1s are a go at Rochester Cyclocross this weekend. 2018 Rochester Cyclocross. © Bruce Buckley

Elite Women

The Elite Women’s field is a good one, with 7 of the top 10 finishers at U.S. Nationals and two Canadian National Champions—Elite champ Maghalie Rochette (Specialized / Feedback Sports) and U23 champ Ruby West (Pivot – Maxxis p/b Stan’s NoTubes) joining the field. Add in U.S. U23 National Champion Clara Honsinger (Team S&M CX) and Junior 15-16 National Champ Lauren Zoerner (Alpha Bicycle – Groove Subaru) and it is quite literally a star (and stripes … and leaf) studded field.

Top U.S. riders missing from the Louisville honor roll are Katie Compton (KFC Racing p/b Trek Knight), who is still recovering from her crit crash, Lily Williams, who is racing with the Team USA Pursuit team at Track Pan-Ams and Sarah Sturm (Specialized / Rocket Espresso), who is wrapping up her impressive gravel season.

Natalie Redmond (Drops) of Australia is making the trip to the U.S. again and she is joined by American ’cross’ favorite Frenchwoman Caroline Mani (Pactimo Women’s CX-Gravel Project) to add some international flair to the Elite Women’s field.

Last year, Rochette had a strong start to her season, winning both days, while Ellen Noble (Trek Factory Racing CX) joined the Trek program in style with two silvers.

Maghalie Rochette kicked off her season with two wins in Rochester. 2018 Rochester Cyclocross Day 1. © Bruce Buckley

Elite Men

The Elite Men’s field also features 7 of the top 10 from Louisville Elite Nationals as well as Canadian National Champ Michael van den Ham (Easton – Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare).

Missing from the Men’s top 10 in Lousiville? Jeremy Powers, who retired, Merwin Davis (Cycle Smart), who is in China, and Anthony Clark (Squid Squad).

Stephen Hyde returns looking to defend his 2018 wins. photo: Bruce Buckley

Joining the top domestic racers will be several international riders. Swiss riders Scott Kuhn (Scott Development MTB Team), Timon Ruegg (Swiss Racing Academy / VC Steinmaur) and Lukas Winterberg (Focus Bikes) are on the start list along with Belgians Vincent Baestaens (Group Hens – Maes Containers) and Lander Loockx and Dane Andreas Lund Andresen (Team Giant – ASSOS CX).

In 2018, Stephen Hyde (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld) swept both days to kick off his season.

Start lists for the Elite Women and Men are below.

Elite Women Start List: 2019 Rochester Cyclocross

First Last City State/Province/Country Team
Crystal Anthony Bentonville AR Liv Racing
BrittLee Bowman New York NY RSCX – House Ind – DWR – HM
Nicole Bradbury Hamilton ON NCCH ELITE p/b MGCC
Emily Curley Northampton MA Corner Cycle
Eleanor Dyas Carmel IN Blue Ridge Cross p/b JA King
rebecca fahringer concord NH Kona Maxxis Shimano
Sunny Gilbert Niwot CO Pactimo Women’s CX-Gravel Project
Lizzy Gunsalus Dudley MA Cannondale p/b cyclocrossworld.com
Clara Honsinger Portland OR Team S&M CX
Christina Hosenfeld Washington DC Bluemont Connection
Jennifer Jackson Barrie ON Easton-Giant p/b TLC
Traci Judge Oakdale PA  
Siobhan Kelly London ON Black Dog Racing
Kaitlin Keough Colorado Springs CO Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com
Taylor Kuyk-White Philadelphia PA RSCX – House Ind – DWR – HM
Regina Legge Salem NH Gray Goat Bullseye Total Media
Jennifer Malik Columbus OH Red Kite Fund pb BikeFettish
Caroline Mani Pactimo Women’s CX-Gravel Project
Grace Mattern Rochester NY Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear
Rhys May Easthampton MA Rhys May Jewelry
Courtenay McFadden Bellingham WA Pivot-Maxxis pb Stans NoTubes
Daniela Mehech Cleveland OH Bike Ohio/ Carpe Diem
Ryley Mosher Boxboro MA Wheel Works Racing
Ellen Noble Westhampton MA Trek Factory Racing CX
Raylyn Nuss Lake Saint Louis MO MAAP | MINI U.S. Cyclocross Program
Beth Ann Orton Bend OR Team S&M CX
Meghan Owens Essex Jct VT Hands-On Cycling
Emily Payonk Fort Wayne IN Team NeighborLink
Natascha Piciga Toronto ON Giant Toronto pb Liv
Turner Ramsay Rutland VT Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru
Natalie Redmond Adelaide AUS Drops
Maghalie Rochette Ste-Adele QC Specialized X Feedback Sports
Jane Rossi Easthampton MA JAM / NCC
Rachel Rubino Philadelphia PA Philly Bike Expo
Sophie Russenberger Bend OR Team S&M CX
Katherine Santos Louisville KY Amy D Foundation
Kaia Schmid Marblehead MA New England Devo p/b Cadence Wealth Management
Emily Shields Werner Advance NC Amy D Foundation
Claire Steciuk Midhurst ON Hardwood Next Wave
Katelyn Walcroft Collingwood ON Hardwood Next Wave
Ruby West Dundas ON Pivot Maxxis P/B Stans NoTubes
Erica Zaveta Brevard NC The Pony Shop p/b KPMG
ashley zoerner highlands ranch CO Blue Competition Cycles Factory Team
Lauren Zoerner HighlandsRanch CO Alpha Bicycle Company/Groove Subaru

rochester men start.csv

First Last City State/Province/Country  
Jonathan Anderson Topsfield MA J moneys factory elite professional u65 development
Vincent Baestaens Group Hens – Maes containers
Trent Blackburn Easthampton MA JAM / NCC
Kevin Bouchard-Hall Westport NY Velocio Northeast
Daniel Chabanov Philadelphia PA RSCX – House Ind – DWR – HM
Robert Cummings Portland OR Team S&M CX
Andrew Dillman Fairdale KY SDG – Muscle Monster
James Driscoll Park City UT Mavic / DNA Cycling
Grant Ellwood Boulder CO Pivot Maxxis pb Stan’s NoTubes
Ross Ellwood Boulder CO Alpha Bicycle Co. – Groove Subaru
Brannan Fix Fort Collins CO Alpha Bicycle Co.-Groove Subaru
Andrew Giniat Asheville NC The Pony Shop p/b KPMG
Gregg Griffo Rochester NY Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear
Greg Gunsalus Dudley MA Richard Sachs
lance haidet san luis obispo CA Donnelly Aevolo
gage hecht BOULDER CO donnelly aevolo
Stephen Hyde Easthampton MA Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.com
Cameron Jette TORONTO ON  
Max Judelson Berkeley CA Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster
Cody Kaiser El Dorado Hills CA LangeTwins / Specialized
Samuel Kieffer Athens OH Red Kite Fund
Stephen Kirby Toronto ON Midweek Cycling Club
Kevin Kuhn Gibswil CHE Scott development MTB Team
Thierry Laliberte Canton de Shefford QC Ypc Lab
Jacob LeBlanc Enfield CT 1994
Travis Livermon Efland NC  
Calvin Loney Mississauga ON The NorthHub p/b Bolton Tire
Lander Loockx  
Andreas Lund Andresen Team Giant-ASSOS CX
Lane Maher Harwinton CT Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld
Justin Minicola Bowmanville ON Lakeside Storage/Bicycles Plus
Alex Morton St. Clair MI Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld Devo Team
Chris Niesen Easthampton MA JAM / NCC
Finnegan O’Connor West Hatfield MA Comp Edge Racing
Tobin Ortenblad Santa Cruz CA Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racing
Michael Owens Burlington VT RSCX – House Ind – DWR – HM
Timon Rüegg Oberweningen CHE SwissRacingAcademy / VC Steinmaur
Alex Ryan Lewisville NC Pactimo/Mock Orange CX Team
Christian Sundquist White River Junction VT Twin Six Metal
Eric Thompson Asheville NC MSPEEDWAX.COM
Michael van den Ham Abbotsford BC Easton – Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare
William Wang Toronto ON Lapdogs CC
Kerry Werner Jr. advance NC Kona Maxxis Shimano
Curtis White Delanson NY Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld
Lukas Winterberg Oberdorf NW CHE Focus Bikes
Andrew Wulfkuhle Lancaster PA Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster p/b Joseph Kochlacs Wood …