Cyclocross

Series Standings: 2018/19 Superprestige, World Cup and DVV Trofee – Cyclocross Magazine

After almost six months of cyclocross, the 2018/19 cyclocross series wrap up this weekend at Superprestige Middelkerke.

This season, we have been periodically checking in with the Telenet UCI World Cup, Telenet Superprestige and DVV Verzekeringen Trofee / Sack Zelfbouw Ladies Trophy series, and today, we take one last look at the overall series standings for the Superprestige and results for the other two series.

Telenet Superprestige

The last series to be decided is the Telenet Superprestige, which has its finale on Saturday at Middelkerke.

In the Elite Women’s overall standings, Sanne Cant (IKO – Beobank), who won last weekend at Hoogstraten, currently holds a two-point lead over Annemarie Worst (Steylaerts – 777). With points going from 15 to 1 in descending order, Worst needs to finish 3 spots better to take the overall—Cant has won more series races, so she holds the tiebreaker.

Cant and Worst head to Middelkerke looking for the Superprestige overall. 2018 Superprestige Gavere. © A. Yee / Cyclocross Magazine

Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon – Circus) is looking to wrap up a perfect Superprestige series. He currently leads Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Lions) by 11 points, so the Belgian needs a Koppenberg-like disaster from the new World Champion to win the overall.

If Cant wins the Elite Women’s overall, she will take home significantly less money than her program-mate and fellow World Champion. The Women’s winner gets €10,000 and the Men’s €30,000. Total payouts for the Elite Women are €22,000 and for the Elite Men, they total €90,000.

Current standings are below. Rules and info on payouts can be found on the Superprestige website.

Women’s Series Standings: 2018/19 Telenet Superprestige

Place Rider Country Team Points
1 Sanne Cant BEL IKO – Beobank 90
2 Annemarie Worst NED Steylaerts – 777 88
3 Alice Maria Arzuffi ITA Steylaerts – 777 69
4 Denise Betsema NED Marlux – Bingoal 68
5 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado NED Corendon – Circus 65
6 Nikki Brammeier GBR Mudiiita 50
Eva Lechner ITA Creafin TUV Sud 50
8 Maud Kaptheijns NED Roompot – Charles 43
9 Ellen Van Loy BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 37
10 Kim Van de Steene BEL Tarteletto – Isorex 35

Men’s Overall Standings: 2018/19 Telenet Superprestige

Place Name Country Team Points
1 Mathieu van der Poel NED Corendon – Circus 105
2 Toon Aerts BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 94
3 Lars van der Haar NED Telenet Fidea Lions 74
4 Wout van Aert BEL Cibel – Cebon Offroad Team 66
5 Quinten Hermans BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 48
6 Tom Meeusen BEL Corendon – Circus 47
7 Jens Adams BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 46
8 Michael Vanthourenhout BEL Marlux – Bingoal 44
9 Gianni Vermeersch BEL Steylaerts – 777 40
10 Laurens Sweeck BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 37

Telenet UCI World Cup

The big story heading into the World Cup finale at Hoogerheide was the battle between Aerts and Wout van Aert (Cibel – Cebon Offroad Team) for the overall. Also on the line was Tim Merlier’s spot on the Belgian Worlds team.

Aerts finished second at Hoogerheide to win the overall, while Van Aert got a bit of revenge for that and Belgian Nats by finishing second in Bogense.

Marianne Vos (CCC – Liv) locked up her first-ever World Cup overall at World Cup Pont-Château and went on to finish third at Hoogerheide before repeating that result at Worlds.

Vos wore the World Cup leader’s jersey from start to finish. Elite Women. 2019 Hoogerheide World Cup, GP Adri van der Poel. © B. Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

The Little Badger finished her season on a strong note and took fourth in the World Cup overall after finishing sixth at Hoogerheide.

This season, even though payouts for individual World Cups were not equal between the sexes, payouts for the overall series were equal at €30,000 for the overall winners. Payouts for the overall went 20 deep.

Final series top 10 standings are below.

Women’s Overall Results: 2019 Telenet UCI World Cup

Place Rider Country Team Points
1 Marianne Vos NED CCC – Liv 559
2 Sanne Cant BEL IKO – Beobank 418
3 Annemarie Worst NED Steylaerts -0 777 400
4 Kaitie Keough USA Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld 384
5 Denise Betsema NED Marlux – Bingoal 378
6 Loes Sels BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 367
7 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado NED Corendon – Cirucs 357
8 Katie Compton USA KFC Racing p/b Trek Knight 349
9 Eva Lechner ITA Creafin TUV Sud 348
10 Ellen Van Loy BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 347

Men’s Overall Results: 2018/19 Telenet UCI World Cup

Place Rider Nation Team Points
1 Toon Aerts BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 615
2 Wout van Aert BEL Cibel – Cebon Offroad Team 613
3 Mathieu van der Poel NED Corendon – Circus 480
4 Corne van Kessel NED Telenet Fidea Lions 445
5 Quinten Hermans NEL Telenet Fidea Lions 438
6 Lars van der Haar NED Telenet Fidea Lions 436
7 Laurens Sweeck BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 425
8 Michael Vanthourenhout BEL Marlux – Bingoal 399
9 Daan Soete BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 375
10 Kevin Pauwels BEL Marlux – Bingoal 367

DVV Verzekeringen Trofee / Sack Zelfbouw Ladies Trophy

The one time-based series is the DVV Verzekeringen Trofee for the Men and Sack Zelfbouw Ladies Trophy for the Women.

Although she did not have the win total of previous seasons, Sanne Cant still rode consistently and won the series overall by a minute and a half over Loes Sels (Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice).

If you were looking for some intrigue in the Elite Men’s races, the DVV Trofee series provided a little interest as Mathieu van der Poel tried to erase the massive time gap he was chasing after his poor showing on the Koppenberg.

Van der Poel bounced back from that race by winning the last seven series races and taking the overall title. As he did in the other two series, Toon Aerts finished second.

After a bad; race at the Koppenbergcross, Van der Poel rolled the rest of the series. 2019 Brussels Universities Cyclocross. © B. Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

Van der Poel’s prize from the DVV Trofee overall is also bigger than Cant’s, with the Elite Men’s winner getting €30,000 and the Elite Women’s winner only €10,000. Rules for the series can be found here.

Top 10 series results are below.

Women’s Overall Results: 2018/19 Sack Zelfbouw Ladies Trophy

Place Rider Country Team Time Gap
1 Sanne Cant BEL IKO – Beobank —–
2 Loes Sels BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 1:35
3 Nikki Brammeier GBR Mudiiita 5:03
4 Laura Verdonschot BEL Marlux – Bingoal 7:56
5 Ellen Van Loy BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 9:42
6 Katie Compton USA KFC Racing p/b Trek Knight 14:58
7 Eva Lechner ITA Creafin TUV Sud 15:45
8 Alice Maria Arzuffi ITA Steylaerts – 777 20:50
9 Denise Betsema NED Marlux – Bingoal 21:51
10 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado NED Corendon – Circus 23:11

Men’s Overall Results: 2018/18 DVV Verzekeringer Trofee

Place Rider Country Team Time Gap
1 Mathieu van der Poel NED Corendon – Circus —–
2 Toon Aerts BEL Telenet Fidea Lions 1:26
3 Michael Vanthourenhout BEL Marlux – Bingoal 5:50
4 Laurens Sweeck BEL Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 8:21
5 Lars van der Haar NED Telenet Fidea Lions 8:39
6 Corne van Kessel NED Telenet Fidea Lions 9:46
7 Tom Meeusen BEL Corendon – Circus 13:05
8 Jens Adams BEL Corendon – Circus 13:15
9 Kevin Pauwels BEL Marlux – Bingoal 16:21
10 Eli Iserbyt BEL Marlux – Bingoal 18:29